10th Edition

Nov, 2021

Best Narrative Feature

My Dearest Enemy

Director: Tzipi Trope

 

 

Best Narrative Short

2 Lines/2 Lives

Director: Alyona Kaporina

 

 

Best Feature Documentary

The Lucky Woman

Director: Tseng Wen-CVhen

 

 

Best Short Documentary

Angels on Call

Director: Roberta Anne Staley

 

 

Best Experimental

The Primary Difference is Who You See in Yourself

Director: Erin M Wiljanen

 

 

Best Comedy

Mother's Last Show

Director: Michal Tsur

 

 

Best Science Fiction

Mnemosyn: Resolution Service

Directors: Jeda Cacioli, Scott Kingsnorth

 

 

Best Horror

Burn

Director: Linda Cantu

 

 

Best Animation

Pottero

Director: Lindsey Martin

 

 

Best Web/TV/Pilot

Confessions of a Caregiver

Director: Maren Sherry Higbee

 

 

Best Music Video

Nenantuapmanan

Director: Isabelle Longnus

 

 

Best Student Film

SOMETHING HAS DIED IN THE FOREST

Director: Eva Justine Torkkola

&

BIG TITS

Director: Elise Byman

 

 

Best Actress

Anna Marie Sharpe For The Best Time

 

 

Best Female Cinematographer

Caitlin Royse For RO

 

 

Best Female Scriptwriter

Writer: Deborah Hodgetts For Let The Music Play On!

 

 

Best Female Producer

Beata Hrycyk-Mańkowska For Pour L’amour

&

Anne Daly For Bringing Assad To Justice

 

 

Best Female Editor

Mariam Avetisyan For The Desire To Live

Best Female Director

Claryn Scott For Enemy of the Heart

 

 

Best Female Composer

Yantra de Vilder For RISE NOW

 

 

Best LGBTQ

Hard Labour

Director Apolla Echino

 

 

Best Human Rights

Doomed in Gaza

Director: Beatriz Lecumberri, Ana Alba

 

 

Best Poster

Interstate

Director: Tonya McKinny

 

 

Best Film About Women

Pour L’amour

Director: Andrzej Mańkowski

 

 

Honorable Mention Female Filmmaker

Sarah Gross For Kin

 

 

Best Environmental

AI and I

Director: Cecelia Condit

 

 

Best First Time Female Filmmaker

The Copper Queen

Director: Crystal Manich

 

 

Best Unproduced Script

The Six Sides of Truth For Janet Walker

 

 

Best Historical Film

Nuestras Voces (Our Voices)

Director: Diana Paola Paez

 

 

Best Biographical Film

Smashed: Breaking the Cycle of Alcohol Use Disorder

Director: Kate Twa

 

 

Best Sport Film

13 Miles

Director: Helena Thom, Anthony Epp

 

 

Best Youth Artist

Eve Angel For Kin