Winners
13th edition- July 25th, 2022

Best Narrative Feature

The Crossing

Director: Irene TASSEMBEDO

Best Narrative Short

Bertie Wrote Me A Poem

Director: Vittoria Rizzardi Penalosa

 

Best Feature Documentary

ALICES BOOK - HOW THE NAZIS STOLE MY GRANDMOTHER’S COOKBOOK

Director: Andrea Oster

 

Best Short Documentary

Daughters of the Sea

Director: Laura Esteban

 

Best Experimental

TERATOMA

Director: Pauline Beauchamps, Théo Delarche

 

Best Comedy

Could This Have Been An Email

Directors: Nicole Kemper, Sarah Alison Hodges

 

Best Science Fiction

Superstition

Director: Nicol Eilers

Best Horror

River of Ghosts

Director: Jules East

 

Best Animation

Belonging: NIGHT

Director:  Cory Williams, Jacqueline Cooper

 

Best Web/TV/Pilot

Girl Unscripted

Director: Tara Veneruso

 

Best Music Video

P.E.R.I.O.D.

Director: Monika Kozub

 

Best Student Film

AmoriDolori

Director: Valeria Recman

 

Best Actress

Frida Sérbulo Cruz     

STRANGE WORLD

 

Best Female Cinematographer

Alice Millar

Riley

 

Best Female Scriptwriter

Writer: Julie-Anne McDowell

The Hive

 

Best Female Producer

Ursula Merzeder             

Every Day Counts

 

Best Female Editor

Lisa Ekberg & Liselotte Wajstedt              

Sire and the last summer

 

Best Female Director

Lauren Himmelvo           

FAULT LINE

 

Best Female Composer

Gemma Bulos               

Christmas Freak   

 

Best LGBTQ

Jelly Bean

Director: Nessa Norich

 

Best Human Rights

The Neighborhood Storyteller

Director: Alejandra Alcala

 Best Poster

 

Best Film About Women

DANI'S TWINS

Director: Brad Allgood, Steve Dorst

 

Best Canadian Female Filmmaker

Director: Irina Volkova

EXPELLED FROM THE TOP: A STORY OF TIBETAN REFUGEES

 

Best Environmental

This Mortal Plastik

Director: Jess Irish

 

Best First-Time Female Filmmaker

Hanka Brulinska

Flickering Fireflies

 

Best thriller

Another Night Out

Director:  Jameson Connors

 

Best Unproduced Script

The Recital               

Writer: Helen Louise Taylor

 

Best Historical Film

Don’t Fence Me In

Director:  Mary Elaine Evans

 

Best Biographical Film

 AAAMC Speaks: Teresa Hairston: The Unstoppable Game-Changer

Director: Haley Semian, Ethan Gill

 

Best Sport Film

BIGGER THAN ME

Director:  Claire Gorman

 

Best Youth Artist

Actress: Madelyn McHugh

Riley