9d9908ac4f-poster.jpg
5d07dd1ecc-poster.jpg
dab3b2101b-poster (1).jpg
4150d6b6cb-poster.jpg
866cbd4a7a-poster.jpg
4273deee1b-poster.jpg
d0265716c6-poster.jpg
IMG_7423.jpg
fdcdb3e678-poster.jpg
a872f8d9c1-poster.jpg
8df9b5608a-poster.jpg

Second Edition

Announced Jan, 2021

 

Best Narrative Feature: 
 Chronicles of Her   
Dir: Taghrid Abouelhassan, Maysoon Khaled, Rim Mejdi, Emna Najjar, Farah Shaer

 

Best Narrative Short:
Ingredients   
Dir: Hannah Michielsen

 

Best Feature Documentary: 
The Delta of Bucharest   
Dir: Eva Pervolovici

 

Best Short Documentary: 
    Elders' Room    
Dir: Shirley Steinberg

 

Best Experimental:
    Hungry     
 Dir: LINDA NOTELOVITZ

 

Best Comedy: 
              Wytch Craft              
 Dir: Polly Pierce

 

Best Science Fiction: 
Built to Howl  
 Dir: Hannah Marie Fasick

 

Best Horror:
 Hysterria   
 Dir: Madeline Metcalfe

 

Best Animation;
 The Cat   
 Dir: Mary Apick

  

Best Web/TV/Pilot:
 Becca on Call    
 Dir: Jenness Rouse, Matt Draper

 

Best Music Video:
      India Calling         
 Dir: AISHI SARKAR

 

Best Student Film: 
The Age of Reason   
Dir: Mathilde Franchet 

Best Actress:
                   Shakwa                    

Actress: Vanessa Mghames

Best Female Cinematographer:

       Oklahoma Mon Amour     
      Carolina Rueda      

Best Female Scriptwriter:

Behind your skin , Evouna Michele

Best Female Producer: 
TOUCH  
 Producer: Aleksandra Szczepanowska

Best Female Editor: 

Unspoken

Dir: Todd Sandler

Best First Time Female Filmmaker:
Cecily and Lydia at the Waypoint     
Dir: Juliette Strangio

Best Female Director:
         Diana           
Dir: Maysoon Khaled

Best LGBTQ: 
          At Last           
Dir: Lorena Gordon

 

Best Human Rights: 
           REYNA            
Dir: Stella Franceskides

 

Best Environmental: 
Into the Polar Night    
Dir: Amy Richman

 

Best Poster:
             Butterfly               
Dir: Arta Kallaba, Jessika Quintana

 

Best Film About Women: 
Migranta con M de mama 
Dir: AARAON DIAZ MENDIBURO 

 

Best Canadian Female Filmmaker: 
Her Coming   
Dir: Christie Will Wolf

 

Honorable Mention Narrative Short:

       Come back         
Dir: Alban Pauly, Aurore Klein

 

Honorable Mention : Short Narrative 
MARIE – LUISE
Dir: Hervine De Boodt

 

Honorable Mention: Short Narrative 
We Hear Running 
Dir: Karine Dashney

 

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary 
High Flying Jade
Dir: Katherine Sweetman 

 

Honorable Mention: Short documentary 
LOOKING THROUGH THE BINOCULARS  

Dir: Noa Im

06f1b8e240-poster.jpg
ea9376d8b5-poster.jpg
Built_to_Howl_Nicole_Onesheet.jpg
1837af8622-poster.jpg
e4a5cd91bc-poster.jpg
67d7657d11-poster.jpg
f8e9479628-poster.jpg
ec21037b18-poster.jpg
548dc88652-poster.jpg
4a329c44b7-poster.jpg
9c5f519431-poster.jpg
d19fb0cef7-poster.jpg
79e6b2810d-poster.jpg
0b32c0518c-poster (1).jpg
dbbf517b60-poster.jpg
7fbc5eae6a-poster.jpg
207f1b1ec9-poster.jpg