Seventh Edition

Announced July 12th, 2021

     

Best Narrative Feature:    

IRON WARRIORESSES

Dir: Jelena Mila

 

Best Narrative Short: 

Tawny eyes          

Dir: Irene Salvador

  

Best Feature Documentary:  

Dance Me to The End of Time

Dir: Melanie Chait

Honorable Mention Feature Documentary: 

Woodgirls - A Duet For a Dream

Dir: Azadeh Bizargiti

 

Best Short Documentary: 

Women Take on Nepal     

Dir: Tania Verbeeck

 

 

Best Experimental: 

Projections        

Dir: Nicole Close

 

 

Honorable Mention Best Experimental: 

MONICA VITTI/ERINN RUTH

Dir: Christine Giorgio

  

Best Comedy:  

TIPS                     

Dir: Mercedes Papalia

 

Best Science Fiction:

MOM PREP       

Dir: MELISSA BALINT

 

Best Horror:  

Into The Darkness                  

Dir: Susan Bohl

 

Best Animation: 

Winter Colours       

Dir: Adrianna Wieczorek

 

Best Web/TV/Pilot:  

Love in 2020   

Dir: Eirinn Disbrow

 

Best Music Video:

Way Down Below- A Lament for our Times

Dir: Yantra de Vilder

   

Best Student Film:  

Quiet On Set           

Dir: Jessica Teixeira, Natasha Luttjeboer

 

Honorable Mention Student Film:     

The Family Key

Dir: Sydney Richardson

      

Best Actress: 

AIMEE BARUAH            

Film: SEMKHOR

 

Best Female Cinematographer:   

Bianka Fórmanowska    

Film: I Walk On

     

Best Female Scriptwriter: 

Melissa Tantaquidgeon

Film: Flying Bird's Diary

 

Best Female Producer: 

Kelly Pascuzzi     

Film: The Ravine

     

Best Female Editor:   

Dorota Fórmanowska        

Film: I Walk On

   

Best Female Director: 

Jan Miller Corran    

Film: Along Came Wanda

 

Best Female Composer: 

HWAJUNG SUNG    

Film: The Show Must Go On!

 

Best LGBTQ:

BLUE MOON     

Dir: Emily Ruhl

Best Human Rights: 

Wild is the Spring         

Dir: adla massoud

 

Best Film About Women: 

Cold Service      

Dir: Peter Strupp

 

Best Canadian Female Filmmaker: 

Dancing Through   

Dir: Anika Syskakis, Madelaine McCallum

 

Best Environmental: 

HATUN PHAQCHA, THE HEALING LAND

Dir: Delia Ackerman

 

Best First Time Female Filmmaker:

Kalliope’s From Fear to Freedom

Dir: Kalliope Barlis

  

Best Unproduced Script:

The Dark Days of Cassidy Krystian 

Writer: Emily Troedson

 

Best Historical Film:

I, Dido

Dir: Penelope Shales-Slyne

 

Best Biographical Film: 

Rosemary's Way    

Dir: Ros Horin

 

Best Sport Film:   

Round & Round             

Dir: Talia Pasqua, Simeon Pratt

Best Poster: Quiet On Set