9th Edition

Oct, 2021

Best Narrative Feature

Bolivar

Director: Nell Teare

 

 

Best Narrative Short

Allegiance

Director: Mandy Brown

 

 

Best Feature Documentary

Riverbanks

Director: Lucia Taut

 

 

Best Short Documentary

Journey 4 Justice

Director: Jaylene Matthews

JUTE STORY BEYOND BARS

Director: CHAITALI DAS

 

 

Best Experimental

Behind The Loom

Director: Heejoo Kim

 

 

Best Comedy

The Drive-Thru Therapist

Director: Mariah Marasco

 

 

Best Science Fiction

Five Minutes

Director: Genesis Lence

 

 

Best Horror

The Axe Game

Director: Cynthia A. Cherry

 

 

Best Animation

The Fairy Dream of Yeloli

Director: Jin Jin

 

 

Best Web/TV/Pilot

The Newbees - A Band & A Van

Director: Misty Perholtz, Jeff Perholtz

 

 

Best Music Video

Space

Director: Lilee Neururer, Tanja Eva Gruber

 

 

Best Student Film

Iced

Director: Fatima Fakih

 

 

Best Actress

Helen Kennedy Wasted Seed and K Callan Pie in the Sky

 

 

Best Female Cinematographe

Brittany App

Where There Once Was Water

 

 

Best Female Scriptwriter

ILEEN COLIN DEL RIO

Liberty

 

 

Best Female Producer

Kaye Cleave

Catherine's Kindergarten

 

 

Best Female Editor

Katherine Dudley

Caged

 

 

Best Female Director

Maria Gobetti

Pie in the Sky

 

Best Female Composer

Eimear MacCarrick

Dentists

 

 

Best LGBTQ

Trashed

Director: Kate Johnston

 

 

Best Human Rights

Caged

Director: Leeza Ann Mathew

 

 

Best Poster

Basic Needs

Director: Karla Espino

 

Best Film About Women

Mudlarks

Director: Dominic Gilday

 

 

Best Canadian Female Filmmaker

39 1/2

Director: Kara Herold

 

 

Best Environmental

Food for the Rest of Us

Director: Caroline Cox

 

 

Best First Time Female Filmmaker

JADED

Director: Marcia Carroll

 

 

Best thriller

The Maid

Director: Kristin Goodman

 

 

Best Unproduced Script

Asylum

Kathryn Orzech

 

 

Best Historical Film

Daughters of Eve

Director: Zanah Thirus

 

 

Best Biographical Film

The Sally Dixon Story

Director: Brigid Mahe

 

 

Best Sport Film

I just went for a swim

Director: Adam Dostalek

 

 

Best Youth Artist

Kamil De Chickera and Nayana Crowe

Specific Irrelevant Details