Fourth Edition

Announced March 7th, 2021

Best Narrative Feature:

        Sisters in the end of the world        

Dir: Luciana Mazeto, Vinícius Lopes

 

Honorable Mention Narrative Feature:

Eurídice, far away  

Dir: Susana  Lastreto Prieto

 

Best Narrative Short: 

         Alone Together             

Dir: Katie Sponseller

Honorable Mention Narrative Short:  

Untitled Sam Bennett Project

Dir: Daniella Caggiano

 

Best Feature Documentary:  

         Postcard             

Dir: Asmae ELMOUDIR

 

Honorable Mention Feature Documentary: 

BROKEN VOWS: Stories of  Separation       

Dir: Sunnie McFadden-Curtis

 

Best Short Documentary: 

    Afghan Women         

Dir: Zeynep Keçeciler

 

 

Best Experimental:   

Before It Kills Us All     

Dir: Margaret Lazarus

    

Best Comedy:  

         Full Service           

Dir: Brandy Seymour

 

Best Science Fiction: 

     FTY: Failure to Yield      

Dir: Heather Halstead

 

Best Horror: 

      Tinder Tango        

Dir: Cecilia Robles

 

Best Animation:  

      Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)       

Dir: Gaby Breiter

 

Best Web/TV/Pilot: 

On A-List   

Dir: Lee Foster, Tito Guillen and Nicole Simone

 

Best Music Video:  

ANAVITÓRIA "Calendário"   

Dir: Lina and Maira Fridman

Honorable Mention Music Video: 

Brown Sounds  

Dir: Jeremy Adonis, Raehann Bryce-Davis

 

Best Student Film: 

Sex Work in The City        

Dir: Nikita Zhang

Honorable Mention Student Film: 

Ukde      

Dir: Ecem Çelik

      

Best Actress:   

        Tara Erickson          

Film:  Prime of Your Life 

 

Honorable Mention Best Actress:

Cassie Kramer    

Film: Borne, Bottled

 

Best Female Cinematographer:

Outlier   

Cinematographer: Isabel Machado And Joe Failla

 

Best Female Scriptwriter:  

    The Way Home         

Writer: Ewa Stankiewicz

  

Best Female Producer: 

True West, the John Scott story    

       Producer: VICTORIA MCFADYEN

 

Best Female Editor:  

Jungian Archetype in Film (Part 1) 

Editor: Julia Vickers

 

Best Female Director: 

      Alicia Oberle Farmer       

Film: Polygamy Gone Wrong

Best Female Composer:

          Glenna Burmer           

Film: Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)

 

Best LGBTQ: 

                  Retribution                     

Dir: Mel Orpen

 

Best Human Rights:  

          Delhi Dreams             

Dir: Yamini Deen, Christof Schaefer

 

Best Poster: 

The Craving

 

Best Films About Women:

             Sister Austere                 

Dir: Antoine Humbert

Honorable Mention Films About Women: 

Magdalena, don’t jump

Dir: Raul Nino Juarez 

Best Canadian Female Filmmaker: 

The Death of Winter 

Dir: Latonia Hartery

Honorable Mention Canadian Female Filmmaker:

Revolution Moosehide             

Dir: Lesley Johnson

 

Best Environmental: 

                 VAKA                   

Dir: Kelly Moneymaker

Honorable Mention: 

Millennials leave in peace  

Dir: Louise Marie Beauchamp

Best First Time Female Filmmaker:  

How I Die (Die Faehre)     

Dir: Julie Le Gal

Honorable Mention First Time Female Filmmaker:

Tahi: The Human Journey     

Dir: Karina J. Duffy

 

Best thriller: 

The Craving  

Dir: Russell Hopkins

 

Best Unproduced Script: 

Look Me in The Eyes   

Writer: Christa Cusack O'Neill

 

Best Historical Film:    

     The Silent Song          

Dir: CAROLYN JENNIFER CORKINDALE

 

Best Biographical Film: 

          David Mirisch, The Man Behind the Golden Stars                Dir: Marcela Mariz

 

Honorable Mention Biographical Film: 

"Behind the Name SHAKESPEARE: Power, Lust, Scorn & Scandal"   

Dir: Robin Phillips

 

   Best Sport Film:          

     OutSwing         

Dir: Samar Minallah Khan